Archive for the ‘F-1 Visa’ Category

J1 Visa – Change of Status

I had a F1 visa for 5 years, before it expired I obtained a J1 in another passport from my country because my mother institution required me so before starting the other program I am in now. I want to change my visa to F1 so I can change my status to a work visa […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:37 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Change of Status, F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: , ,

F1 Visa Stamping After a Successful Change of Status

I came into the US with a visitors visa and my school managed to get me into F-1 status. I would like to see how i can get an F1 visa stamp in my passport so i may travel back home. Id like to find out what my options are. The only way to obtain […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:21 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: F-1 Visa · Tagged with: 

Change of Status Application Denied; How Long to Leave the Country

I was an Au Pair, so I came to US with a J1 Visa. After two years I decided to change my status. I wanted to get the F1 Visa, but it was denied. They sent me a letter saying that I have 30 days to leave the country, but I’ve asked to a lawyer […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 7:10 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

F1 Visa After J1 Waiver Approval

I am a graduate student at USC and I am originally from Poland. I originally came to United States on J1 visa. I got a J1 waiver and changed to F1 visa. I don’t have any current visa in my passport. I need to travel home to visit my parents and was wondering how I should go about it? Will […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:49 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: , ,

Change of Status from J1 Visa During the 30-day grace period

I just finished working for a hotel chain in J1 which is now expired. I was hoping you could help me change to student visa. Is it possible? Upon completion of you J1 program (the end date on your DS-2019 form), you have a 30 day grace period. We can help you change to F1 visa status during […]

Posted on August 13, 2012 at 10:18 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Marriage Green Card and School

I am currently on a F1 visa and am going to school at University of Indiana. My boyfriend and I are getting married and I want to apply for green card. Do I keep my F1 visa or can continue without? Most schools will allow admission with evidence that you have filed your Form I-485. It is a […]

Posted on July 21, 2012 at 8:33 am by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: F-1 Visa, Marriage Green Card · Tagged with: ,

F1 Student Visa for High School Students at Public and Private Schools

All applicants for F1 student visas must demonstrate that s/he: 1.  has a residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning; 2.  is a bona fide student qualified to pursue a full course of study; 3.  seeks to enter the United States temporarily and solely for the purpose of pursuing such […]

Posted on February 23, 2011 at 9:22 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · 10 Comments
In: F-1 Visa, High School, Student Visa · Tagged with: , ,