Archive for the ‘Green Card’ Category

Trump Visa – Trump Green Card

President Trump has been in office for less than one week yet he has already followed through with many of his campaign promises that relate to immigration such as building a wall along our southern border with Mexico and temporarily halting visa issuance to nationals of Iraq, Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria and Yemen.  Many people […]

Posted on January 25, 2017 at 8:32 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: Green Card, Nonimmigrant Visa · Tagged with: ,

EB1 Extraordinary Ability Petitions for Managers: Project Manager, IT Manager, Marketing Manger, Software Development Manager, and other Businessmen

The EB1 extraordinary ability green card allows anyone in the arts, sciences, business, education or athletics to sponsor their own green card.  No job offer or labor certification is required.  The requirements for this category are quite high but not insurmountable.  Our office has handled thousands of immigration cases and have secured many EB1 approvals […]

Green Card Holder Wants to Bring His Wife to the US

I need to bring my wife to USA to live with me. I have a good job and don’t need her to work so is it possible for her to live here on some some form of visa, such as H4 visa? I understand there it is a wait time of 4 years for spouses of […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:46 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card · Tagged with: 

From J1 visa to Green Card

I’d like to know if I can change my status in USA. I’ve a J1 visa and I’d like to have the pemanent one. What Can I do? Unless you are subject to INA Section 212(E) and require a J1 waiver, you are eligible to apply for a green card through the normal immigrant categories […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:34 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Change to Nonimmigrant Status Before Green Card Expires

my green card will be expired in feb 2013 , buit right now i m working for multinational company as business developer , I m textile engineer .. is there any possibilty to have work visa or change of status before my greeen card expire The expiration date on your green card does not mean […]

Travel After Marriage Green Card Approved and Issued

Just wanted to make since I have got green card now, when I travel back to US, I just need to show my card ,no other documents needed, right? Now that you have your green card, you will only need to take your green card and your passport in order to travel internationally.

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:50 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card · Tagged with: 

From R1 Visa to Green Card

I’m a monk at a Buddhist temple in the US on a R1 visa. I’m looking for help with my green card. I am on my 4th year with the R1 visa and I know I am going to hit my 5 year maximum soon. Can I apply for the green card? What if my R1 expires before the […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:49 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · 3 Comments
In: Green Card, R-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

H2B Visa Holder is Looking for Change of Status Options

I’m having a work visa H2B visa right now but my job is going to end soon. I don’t want to leave and I want to stay legal. I don’t have a new job but I want to stay here. What can I do? Without more details it is impossible to review all of your options but […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 5:36 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card, H-2B Visa · Tagged with: ,

Green Card Expired While Outside the US

I had my green card since 1980 but kept my Russian citizenship. Two years ago my Mother took ill and I returned to Russia to help her. She recently died and now I want to return to USA. The problem is my green card has expired. Can I use the expired card to come back? No, and you’ll have […]

H1B Visa Extension Beyond the Six Year Limitation

I’m currently working with a H1B and it will expire soon so I can get a extension? I already have 6 years as H1B and I have labor certificate and my company filed I-140. Can I get a extension? Yes, you will be able to extend beyond the 6-year limitation. A Section 106(a) extension allows […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:30 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card, H-1B Visa · Tagged with: ,