Archive for the ‘O-1 Visa’ Category

O2 Visa

I am an assistant to a movie star who is holding an O1 visa. What kind of visa I should apply for in order to continue my assistant job for this movie star? You can obtain and O2 visa provided that you are an integral part of the movie star’s performance or have related critical […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:44 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: O-1 Visa, O-2 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Visa for a Mixed Martial Arts Coach

I am starting a mixed martial arts school in San Diego and would like to bring a several instructors here to teach. I have an individual from Brazil and another from Thailand. They’ve both won several tournaments in BJJ and Mui Thai and have coached fighters competing in both PRIDE and UFC. While my school isn’t […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:52 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · 3 Comments
In: O-1 Visa, P-1 Visa, P-3 Visa · Tagged with: , ,

O1 Visa Self Sponsorship

I would like to know if it is possible to incorporate my own company to sponsor me for a O1 visa? I spoke to one lawyer and was told I can sponsor myself as long as I have strong reference/creential letters. Another lawyer I spoke with told me that I cannot incorporate on my own and self-sponsor. So […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:47 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Employment During a Change of Status From H1B Visa to O1 Visa

I am a physician from India. I currently have an H1B with my current employer and I have a pending O1 visa application with another employer. My lawyer told me that when my H1B expires that I can continue to work as long as my O1 application is pending. Is that right? No, that is […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:31 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Is an O1 Visa or P1 Visa More Appropriate for a Rock Band?

Hi, we have a well known band in the UK and are looking to tour the US. I’ve spoken to several different lawyers and they are all giving me different advice. Can you tell me if we should be looking to get an O visa or P visa? While it is technically possible for the lead in […]

Agents May Sponsor O and P Nonimmigrants Under Certain Circumstances

Under 8 CFR 214.2(o)(2)(i) and 8 CFR 214.2 (p)(2)(i), O and P petitions may only be filed by a U.S. employer, a U.S. agent, or a foreign employer through a U.S agent. Both the O and P regulations provide that if the beneficiary employee will work concurrently for more than one employer within the same […]

Posted on December 16, 2009 at 2:00 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: O-1 Visa, O-2 Visa, P-1 Visa, P-2 Visa, P-3 Visa · Tagged with: , , , ,