Archive for the ‘J-1 Visa Waiver’ Category

J1 Waiver Fulbright Options

J1 Waiver Options for Applicants with Fulbright or other Foreign Government Funding Usually it’s difficult to obtain a J1 waiver for a person with government funding.  In fact, in many circumstances it is impossible.  Many J1 Fulbright waiver applicants come to our office after already attempting to secure a no objection based waiver but failed.  […]

Posted on June 1, 2016 at 10:34 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: 

J1 Waiver; I94 Expired

Hello, my name is [REDACTED]. I am a citizen of Kyrgyzstan and am married to a US citizen (6 years). I originally came to US on a J1 visa, then after leaving for 6 months entered on F1 visa. Since we got married we have tried everything to change my status to resident but have encountered 212e in […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:54 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: 

J2 Visa Holder Divorce

I’m a J2 holder. I plan to file for a divorce and would still like to stay in the US.  We’re both subject to the two year requirement because he is on the skills list. Am I still subject after we divorce? If yes, can I still get a waiver or can only my husband apply for it? […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:21 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa Waiver, J-2 Visa · Tagged with: ,

J2 Visa Holder Applying for a J1 Waiver

I have J1 visa and my spouse J2 visa. Our visa expires on July 6, 2010 and I am leaving with my kids back. But my husband needs to stay here in order to improve his English and get some upgrade in his education. But he has as I do, two year rule restriction. Can […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:54 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: ,

Funding Repayment in Lieu of J1 Waiver

I came from South Africa on a J1 visa last September which was funded by the Department of State. I’m subjected to the two year requirement. I met my girlfriend who is a US citizen and we want to get married. I would like to get a J1 waiver by paying back the amount I received from Department […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:51 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: ,

F1 Visa After J1 Waiver Approval

I am a graduate student at USC and I am originally from Poland. I originally came to United States on J1 visa. I got a J1 waiver and changed to F1 visa. I don’t have any current visa in my passport. I need to travel home to visit my parents and was wondering how I should go about it? Will […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:49 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: , ,

J1 Waiver (Hardship) for Physicians

I was recommended by Dr. Singh. We both on J1 visas and are both working in the same clinic. You helped her secured her J1 waiver through hardship to her US citizen husband. We both married to US citizens. I spoke to Dr. Singh. After knowing her hardship is merely a financial hardship, you were […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:48 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: ,

J1 Waiver for a J2 Holder

I have J1 visa and my spouse J2 visa. Our visa expires on September 6, 2012 and I am leaving with my kids back. But my husband needs to stay here in order to improve his English and get some upgrade in his education. But he has as I do, two year rule restriction. Can […]

Subject or Not Subject to the Two Year Home Residency Requirement

My visa says that I’m subject to the 212(e) rule but I’ve heard that it’s possible that I’m not subject to the 212(e) rule. I need to legal represent ion on this. Please let me know if you can help me. Whether or not you are subject to INA Section 212(E) is determined by your program type, who funded […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:35 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: ,

Change of Status From J1 Visa to H1B Visa in the US

Hi, I have a J1 visa and am a trainee with a Hotel. I want to change to a work visa like H1B but my J1 sponsor told me that I can’t change to H1B. Why is that? Do I need a J1 waiver? My paperwork says that I am not subject to the home […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:32 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: H-1B Visa, J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: , ,