R-1 Visa | US Immigration Blog

Archive for the ‘R-1 Visa’ Category

From R1 Visa to Green Card

I’m a monk at a Buddhist temple in the US on a R1 visa. I’m looking for help with my green card. I am on my 4th year with the R1 visa and I know I am going to hit my 5 year maximum soon. Can I apply for the green card? What if my R1 expires before the […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:49 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · 3 Comments
In: Green Card, R-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Religious Worker Portability

I have an approved religious worker visa and my green card is waiting for approvel. I was wondering if I can switch to another church before I get the green card? The answer is no if you still want to obtain the green card. The law, specifically AC21, allows porting between employers where there is an approved […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:42 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: AC21, R-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

H1B Visa for a Pastor

My Church applied my H1B for me as a Pastor. The Nebraska center just denied because they say that a Bachelor’s degree is not required for a Pastor. Is that true? USCIS believes that there is a significant amount of fraud in religious worker visas and immigration has taken a hard line on these types […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:27 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: H-1B Visa, R-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

New Religious Worker (R-1 Visa) Regulations

In an effort to combat alleged fraud, the USCIS has made significant new requirements for petitioning religious organizations and R-1 Visa beneficiaries. The primary changes are a requirement to file an R-1 petition with USCIS, the petitioning organization must allow USCIS to inspect the site where the prospective R-1 holder will work, the initial validity […]

Posted on December 9, 2008 at 12:15 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · 13 Comments
In: R-1 Visa · Tagged with: