Change of Status | US Immigration Blog

Archive for the ‘Change of Status’ Category

J1 Visa – Change of Status

I had a F1 visa for 5 years, before it expired I obtained a J1 in another passport from my country because my mother institution required me so before starting the other program I am in now. I want to change my visa to F1 so I can change my status to a work visa […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:37 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Change of Status, F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: , ,

No COS/EOS Notation on I-94

Hello, we are a couple from Europe, Lithuania, we are 48 years old. We had a B1, B2 Visa for ten years. The last time we came to America, August 24.2010. Visa is valid until August 25 , 2010. We received a migration authorization (Form I-94) until November 15, 2010, with the words: “Stay Limited […]