Archive for the ‘Removal’ Category

Voluntary Departure vs. Removal

My husband just received a Notice to Appear (NTA) and is being deported. I heard that he can get voluntary departure and come right back in. Is that true? It is possible. However, if your husband is removed, he will be barred from entering the US for ten years unless he can obtain a waiver. If he is qualified […]

Posted on July 19, 2012 at 2:24 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · One Comment
In: Deportation, Removal · Tagged with: ,

Widows of US Citizens Will Be Granted Deferred Action

US Department of Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano recently announced that widows of US Citizens will be granted deferred action for two years.  Previously, foreign nationals who married US citizens via the Marriage Green Card but whose US citizen spouse died before they were able to obtain benefits were not eligible for immigration benefits.  The […]

US Department of State Lists Eight Countries as Religious Freedom Violators

On May 11, 2009 the US Department of State designated Burma, China, Eritrea, Iran, North Korea, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, and Uzbekistan as “countries of particular concern” for religious freedom violations.  While this determination was made in connection with any immigration laws, it can be used to support certain types of immigration petitions where the applicant […]

Cancellation of Removal for Nonpermanent Residents

Cancellation of removal for nonpermanent residents allows foreign nationals in the US who are currently in removal proceedings to remain in the US an obtain permanent residency (green card).  Removal may be canceled if the application meets the following four conditions: 1.  The applicant is currently in removal proceedings because he or she is inadmissible […]

Cancellation of Removal for Lawful Permanent Residents

Cancellation of removal is a form of discretionary relief available to all lawful permanent residents (LPRs) who are in removal proceedings.  Removal may be cancelled if the application meets the following four conditions: 1.  The applicant has been an LPR for at least five years; 2.  The applicant has resided continuously in the US for […]