Inadmissibility Series I: INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(i) Fraud or Misrepresentation

Inadmissibility Series INA § 212– Part I

INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(i) Fraud or Misrepresentation

Section 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 lists a series of classes of foreign nationals who are inadmissible to the United States.  Some classes are complete bars and others allow specific types of waivers of inadmissibility.  If you are attempting to enter the Unites States or are already in the United States and you are inadmissible then you will be barred from receiving immigration benefits such as a visa or green card.  There are many ways a foreign national may be deemed inadmissible.  The three most common ways are when he or she applies for a visa at a US Consulate, attempts to enter the US with a visa or applies for an immigration benefit while in the United States.  In making one of these types of immigration applications, an immigration officer can make a determination that the foreign national’s past actions make him or her inadmissible or ineligible for benefits.

If an immigration officer determines that you are inadmissible then you have two options to overcome the determination.  You can either challenge the determination of inadmissibility or apply for a waiver of inadmissibility if the law allows.  In many cases. challenging the determination of inadmissibility is the only option because the foreign national is either not eligible for a waiver or the law does not offer a waiver.

INA § 212(a)(6)(C)(i) Fraud or Misrepresentation

In general.-Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible.

Waiver of Inadmissibility for an Immigrant Visa due to Fraud or Misrepresentation

There are two sections of law which allow a foreign national to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility where he or she is ultimately applying for an immigrant visa or permanent residence (green card).

INA § 212(i) – The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, waive the application of clause (i) of subsection (a)(6)(C) in the case of an immigrant who is the spouse, son, or daughter of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, if it is established to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the refusal of admission to the United States of such immigrant alien would result in extreme hardship to the citizen or lawfully resident spouse or parent of such an alien 25b/ or, in the case of a VAWA self-petitioner 6aa/ , the alien demonstrates extreme hardship to the alien or the alien’s United States citizen, lawful permanent resident, or qualified alien parent or child.

INA § 237(a)(1)(H) – The provisions of this paragraph relating to the removal of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were inadmissible at the time of admission as aliens described in section 212(a)(6)(C)(i), whether willful or innocent, may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be waived for any alien (other than an alien described in paragraph (4)(D)) who is the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of a citizen of the United States or of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence; and was in possession of an immigrant visa or equivalent document and was otherwise admissible to the United States at the time of such admission except for those grounds of inadmissibility specified under paragraphs (5)(A) and (7)(A) of section 212(a) which were a direct result of that fraud or misrepresentation.

Waiver of Inadmissibility for a Nonimmigrant Visa due to Fraud or Misrepresentation

INA § 212(d)(3) – Except as provided in this subsection, an alien (i) 20b/ who is applying for a nonimmigrant visa and is known or believed by the consular officer to be ineligible for such visa under subsection (a) (other than paragraphs (3)(A)(i)(I), (3)(A)(ii), (3)(A)(iii), (3)(C), 20a/ and clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (3)(E) of such subsection), may, after approval by the Attorney General of a recommendation by the Secretary of State or by the consular officer that the alien be admitted temporarily despite his inadmissibility, be granted such a visa and may be admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion of the Attorney General, or (ii) 20b/ who is inadmissible under subsection (a) (other than paragraphs (3)(A)(i)(I), (3)(A)(ii), (3)(A)(iii), (3)(C), 20a/ and clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (3)(E) of such subsection), but who is in possession of appropriate documents or is granted a waiver thereof and is seeking admission, may be admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall prescribe conditions, including exaction of such bonds as may be necessary, to control and regulate the admission and return of inadmissible aliens applying for temporary admission under this paragraph.

If you have been determined to be inadmissible, we can help you overcome the determination or obtain a waiver

Many people who are faced with a inadmissibility determination believe that they will never be able to obtain a waiver or enter the US again.  This is simply not true.  For almost all types of inadmissibility classes, a waiver is available and there is always an option to challenge the determination.  We have successfully helped many clients who were determined to be inadmissible and we can assist you.  We believe that with the right approach, there is always a hope to win your case.

104 Responses

Subscribe to comments via RSS

  1. Written by Gopal Krishna
    on September 6, 2015 at 8:45 pm

    Hello sir, I am found inadmissible under 212 c6i in 2001,now again in 2015 again I want to apply for a visit visa, am I eligible to apply for it. Please provide me necessary information. Thank you. k

  2. Written by Sarah
    on September 17, 2015 at 12:21 pm


    I was refuse visa under the law 212(a)(4) that my sponsor is ineligible to take care of us. what should I do

  3. Written by Jenny
    on October 28, 2015 at 6:31 am

    my husband is a us citizen & he applied for me IR1 in 2013. I faced my 1st interview in 25 September 2013 they gave me 221(g) & told me they need to inquiry about our marriage because they think this is not our real marriage , my husband’s age 52 & me 25. after 2years they called me & gave me 212(a)6ci & told me we know that this marry is not real but we r real married couple since 2012 to now..may I know what should to do now..

  4. Written by Luna Lim
    on November 22, 2015 at 12:18 am

    I have applied non-immigrant business Visa last 2006 and my application was denied under section 212(a)(6)(C)(i). I wanted to re-apply again for a non-immigrant visa as tourist but after reading articles from internet, I found out that visa denied under section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) is permanent ineligible to receive a visa.

    I remember when I spoke to the Immigration officer 9 years ago during my 2nd interview; I asked him why my application was denied under Misrepresentation or Fraud where on the fact that none of the documents I submitted we’re fraudulent. The Immigration officer told me that the american guy who invited me to visit in US is not my business partner but was my boyfriend and I should apply for fiancée visa instead.

    Now I am already married to a Filipino with kids and have established stable life in Philippines. I want to travel to US with my family. What should I do to overcome those previous application. Can i re-apply again?

    Hope you can enlighten me about my situation.

Subscribe to comments via RSS

Leave a Reply