Nanny Visa Options

There are four options for host families to bring a foreign nanny/domestic worker to assist them in their home.

J1 Visa – Au Pair

The easiest and, by far, most popular option is to bring a nanny as an au pair.  The au pair program utilizes the J1 visa and persons wishes to hire an au pair must do so through an au pair program authorized by the US Department of State.  The prospective au pair are preselected by the program sponsor and the host family must choose the au pair from the offered pool.  Costs are typically between $7,500 to $12,500 which are paid to the au pair program and the host family must also pay the au pair expenses which run between $250 to $450 per week.  The au pairs themselves must undergo training and many types of background checks.  In addition, the au pairs must meet the following requirements:

(1) Are between the ages of 18 and 26;

(2) Are a secondary school graduate, or equivalent;

(3) Are proficient in spoken English;

(4) Are capable of fully participating in the program as evidenced by the satisfactory completion of a physical;

(5) Have been personally interviewed, in English, by an organizational representative who shall prepare a report of the interview which shall be provided to the host family; and

(6) Have successfully passed a background investigation that includes verification of school, three, non-family related personal and employment references, a criminal background check or its recognized equivalent and a personality profile. Such personality profile will be based upon a psychometric test designed to measure differences in characteristics among applicants against those characteristics considered most important to successfully participate in the au pair program.

The au pair may be granted a J1 visa for a duration of 12 months which can later be extended if the host family wishes to continue her services.

H2B Visa – Short Term Help

The H2B visa is generally employed by companies with seasonal or intermittent business such as coastal restaurants, theme parks or other tourist spots.  However, the H2B visa can also be used to bring nannies to the US.  Unlike the au pair program which requires the host family to go through an au pair program, the host family can directly petition for the nanny.  The downside is that the host family must be able to show that there are no available US workers for the job and that the work is temporary in nature.  While the visa may have a three year duration, the work period must be less than 12 months each year.  There are no program fees to be paid but the host family must pay the nanny the prevailing wage as determined by the US Labor Department.

B1 Visa – Accompanying US Travelers

US Citizens, permanent residents and foreign nationals coming to the US for temporary nature may bring domestic help with a B1 visa.  The parties must enter a written employment contract guaranteeing payment of the prevailing wage for an eight hour workday and provide any benefits normally required for US domestic workers in the area of employment.  B1 visa are typically valid for 6 months but may be extended.

PERM Labor Certification – A Permanent Solution

The PERM program offers a permanent solution for the host family that has chosen a nanny who they would like to keep permanently.  Similar to the H2B visa, PERM does not require the host family to go through a sponsoring agency, a prevailing wage must be paid and the host family must be able to show that no US workers are available for the position.  However, the work does not need to be temporary in nature and upon approval of the PERM process, the host family may petition for the nanny to obtain residency so she can enter the country.

In order to qualify as a nanny, the applicant must have two years of experience as a nanny and be offered full time employment as a nanny by the host family.  To qualify as a domestic live-in, the applicant must have one year of experience and the host family must show that the employment is a business necessity.

Posted on February 13, 2010 at 10:55 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink
In: Au Pair, B-1 Visa, H-2B Visa, J-1 Visa, PERM · Tagged with: , , , ,

22 Responses

Subscribe to comments via RSS

  1. Written by Catriona Manly
    on May 9, 2010 at 7:38 am
    Permalink

    Hello
    I want to Nanny in the US for a year. Is the B 1 visa the best one for me. How do l go about applying for it?

    Kind regards

  2. Written by rajesh
    on March 3, 2011 at 12:37 pm
    Permalink

    i Rajesh , residing in Florida Orlando since last 6 months want to enquire about my status regarding, The imprint on my visa which says that it expires in 5 years. Right now i m on a j1 visa status.my colleague’s working with me in the same field with the same visa status have 12 months expiration imprints on on their visa.. I need the information that is it a misprint or is it liable for me to stay in the us in future. my visa issuing post name is Mumbai (Bombay) India .further it also says that i m not subject to two year home residency rule(212E), my visa issue date is 18 June 2010. Expiration date is 16 June 2015.
    I’m getting really confused about my situation, so please revert me back with the solution.

  3. Written by Tsyon
    on May 6, 2011 at 8:15 am
    Permalink

    i wont to go USA as a nanny

  4. Written by ramiila
    on July 25, 2011 at 3:18 am
    Permalink

    sir,I have been offered an aupair job in us but i saw age limit is from 18-26 but i am 27…will it be possible for them to send aupair visa or any other visa…i am confused

  5. Written by Mob
    on September 11, 2011 at 10:39 pm
    Permalink

    If you are from India you don’t need to come to USA since we have millions of you in every sector, on the other hand US greedy s are shipping enough job to India so I don’t see no reason for you all to come to the US!

  6. Written by Wyn
    on October 29, 2011 at 12:15 pm
    Permalink

    I am a Filipino Citizen, but my daughter is a US citizen, and I have a B1 visa, we are here now in the US, to visit my daughter’s keen on her father side. However, I wish to take my daughter’s nanny with us, while we stay here for couple of months. Is there an easy way for me to bring my nanny here in the US? I dont want to hire other nanny, since my daughter knew her so well, so as she and we trust her so much for the job.

  7. Written by Sarabjit kaur
    on February 16, 2012 at 3:46 am
    Permalink

    Hi there.
    I’m jassi from india and I have done G.N.M Nsg & have 5yrs experience in this feild.Now I want to work as a nanny in the us.what can I do?My date of birth is 12Aug,1883

  8. Written by N&N
    on February 29, 2012 at 5:56 am
    Permalink

    Hi, We are US citizens currently residing in India. We will be traveling to US and would like to bring our Nanny on a B1 Visa. Can someone share a sample of the employment contract?

  9. Written by Bode Ajigbotaya
    on May 8, 2012 at 2:19 pm
    Permalink

    Hello,
    I am a Nurse Anesthetist and my husband is a Security Guard. We have 2 children aged 4 an 7 and plan to hae another.

    My children have taken a liking to 66 year old woman visiting our neighbors from Ghana.

    Her visiting visa expires in October 2012, can we file to employ her as live-in nanny for our children? This will free us and improve our professional lives while helping to take care of the children after school, domestic care, etc for them.

    Please advise if this is possible and how we can do it before her visiting visa expires.

    Bode.

  10. Written by salma
    on July 6, 2012 at 8:09 am
    Permalink

    iam from morrocoo i want to work nany in usa please

  11. Written by brikena
    on August 10, 2012 at 6:39 pm
    Permalink

    I am a permanent resident mom of two (2 and 4) in US. My husband is leaving for a year in Iraq, and I have no family nearby. My sister could come and stay with me at least for a couple of months, but she applied for a visitor visa and was rejected. Can she apply for the nanny visa? I come to this country 3 years ago. Thank you.

  12. Written by nishanpreet
    on September 7, 2012 at 1:34 am
    Permalink

    hello ,i have done nanny in chandigarh in six month . now i want to more study of nanny in usa .plz give me a chance.

  13. Written by Edilyn
    on January 5, 2013 at 10:50 pm
    Permalink

    Hi I’m a filipino right now I’m working as nanny in singapore,someone asking to work in US as her nanny but to her email on me she telling that I have to shoulder the visa registration fee because she said that the us immigration comply this for her because she cheat a lot before of au pair or nanny from other country…so my question are is that true I have to pay my own visa registration and I have to apply to us immigration in US not the country I resigning now,how long the processing b4 I receive,I’m a bit confused for every thing so I hope I can receive your answer very soon thank you!

  14. Written by laura
    on March 5, 2013 at 2:59 pm
    Permalink

    hi i’m considering becoming a nanny and would like to work in the us for a while as a nanny. I’ve had lots of experience of working with children but not as a nanny. when i want to come to the us i’ll be 27 and have a uk level 3 qualification. which visa would be the best if you haven’t got a job sorted but also want to work for a length of time in the us, or if you do have a job lined up how long does the visa process usually take.

    thanks for your help

  15. Written by Christina Pritchett
    on April 18, 2013 at 10:11 pm
    Permalink

    I am looking for a live in nanny and will sponsor the right applicant. Please email me at 925-752-0047 if interested.

  16. Written by Rose Rubio
    on July 4, 2013 at 12:42 pm
    Permalink

    Hi am a Filipino nanny working here in Canada and I wanted to apply a for a nanny the US.What should I do?

  17. Written by Barb
    on August 21, 2013 at 5:39 pm
    Permalink

    Hi, I’m a US citizen and have visited African twice for 2 months at a time. I want to bring my kids nanny while we were on vacation to the US to work for me. How do I go about it. Please help

  18. Written by Sidika
    on October 26, 2013 at 3:05 pm
    Permalink

    I want to bring nanny from my country Uzbekistan ..but she doesn’t speak English .i need her to speak.my language is that fine..if she dos t spak too much English. I want her to speak my language to my daughter..how she can get visa and come to USA.

  19. Written by Eureka Viado
    on January 3, 2014 at 10:41 pm
    Permalink

    Good Day Mrs. Christina Pritchett:
    I am very much interested with your offer and work in your family. I am from Philippines , 34y/o, married with 3 kids and I am a graduate of BS NURSING and then Computer Programming. I have 6 months nanny experince here in the Philippines. I am a kind, sweet, loving and caring person, honest, humble and respectful, trustworthy and most of all a God-fearing citizen of my country Philippines. I am available anytime you will be needing my service. You can reach me at my mobile +639166493430 or +639053960851 and my email add. Is ekz1222@yahoo.com..I am anytime willing to provide all the details and documents as needed. Thank you so much and May God Bless You All.
    In Christ,
    Eureka

  20. Written by Elizabeth
    on June 2, 2014 at 9:24 am
    Permalink

    Hi, I am interesting in the VISA for nanny if I am a currently au pair (in Massachusetts ) and I find a family who need me like a au pair can I apply from here or should I come back to my country and apply from there?

  21. Written by helen
    on July 5, 2014 at 2:17 pm
    Permalink

    Am helen am25years plz i want the visa usa an a nanny

  22. Written by Sophia
    on July 10, 2014 at 8:15 pm
    Permalink

    Hi, I want to bring a nanny from my home land. We are US family with three kids. We want our nanny to live with us… How can we apply for our nanny perminate visa, so she live with us perminatly? She is 32 years old.

Subscribe to comments via RSS

Leave a Reply