Archive for the ‘J-1 Visa’ Category

J1 Visa Travel Issues When the Two Year Rule Applies

Hi sir, I am from Saudi Arabia, i have J-1 Visa for me & J-2 for my family, (scanned copy attached)  We are now in USA, my DS-2019 will expire on 08-31-2010 & our J Visa on 09-30-2010. In our Visa written, INA SEC 212E – TOW YEAR RULE – APPLIES. I understand that I […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:47 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa · Tagged with: 

J1 Visa holder Wishes to Change Status to J2 Visa

Me and my wife were hired to work in the US as teachers for 3 years, each one with its own J1 Visa, however she was diagnosed with breast cancer 6 months later (march 2011) we have seen that we will have to stay to finish the threatment but my our salaries as teachers won`t […]

J1 Visa – Change of Status

I had a F1 visa for 5 years, before it expired I obtained a J1 in another passport from my country because my mother institution required me so before starting the other program I am in now. I want to change my visa to F1 so I can change my status to a work visa […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:37 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Change of Status, F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: , ,

From J1 visa to Green Card

I’d like to know if I can change my status in USA. I’ve a J1 visa and I’d like to have the pemanent one. What Can I do? Unless you are subject to INA Section 212(E) and require a J1 waiver, you are eligible to apply for a green card through the normal immigrant categories […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:34 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Green Card, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Setting Up a J1 Program

How can an entity apply to become a J1 program sponsor? Exchange Visitor Program sponsors are comprised of US government, academic, research, and private sector organizations designated as Exchange Visitor Program sponsors by the State Department’s Office of Private Sector Exchange in the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. Any person or organization that has previous experience in the field […]

Posted on August 25, 2012 at 1:19 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Program Sponsor, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Change of Status Application Denied; How Long to Leave the Country

I was an Au Pair, so I came to US with a J1 Visa. After two years I decided to change my status. I wanted to get the F1 Visa, but it was denied. They sent me a letter saying that I have 30 days to leave the country, but I’ve asked to a lawyer […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 7:10 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: F-1 Visa, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

Concurrent Employment on J1 Visa

I came to the US on a J1 visa.  I would like to take a second job.  Can I work for an employer that is not my J1 sponsor program? A J1 visa holder may work for any company in his or her field of expertise provided that the program sponsor provides its consent and […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:20 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa · Tagged with: 

J1 Grace Period

My J status expired and I am in the middle of my 30-day grace period staying in the US, can I apply to change to other nonimmigrant status at this stage? Although I am unaware of any specific statutory authority, USCIS regularly issues approvals for change of status application filed during the J1 grace period.

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:19 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: Grace Period, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

J1 Program Sponsor Eligibility

How can an entity apply to become a J-1 program sponsor? In order to become a J1 program sponsor, an organization must file an application with the US Department of State to become certified. Once certified, they may issue Form DS-2019 and sponsor foreign nationals for J1 visas. For more information about how to become a J-1 […]

Posted on August 23, 2012 at 6:18 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Program Sponsor, J-1 Visa · Tagged with: ,

J2 Visa Holder Applying for a J1 Waiver

I have J1 visa and my spouse J2 visa. Our visa expires on July 6, 2010 and I am leaving with my kids back. But my husband needs to stay here in order to improve his English and get some upgrade in his education. But he has as I do, two year rule restriction. Can […]

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 7:54 pm by Immigration Lawyer Peter Messersmith · Permalink · Leave a comment
In: J-1 Visa, J-1 Visa Waiver · Tagged with: ,